EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Clubs

TRMS Ambassadors' Club

Agenda 2017- 2018

**Meetings will be held on the 2nd Thursday of each month from 3:20-4:00. Additional meetings on Thursdays according to the following schedule will be included. Students need to be picked up on the west side (bus-loop side) of the building at 4 PM.

August - Welcome – Information about the Club – Sign-up 8/24- Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room
September – Landscape (Pull Weeds) 9/14 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room & TRMS Grounds- clean grounds/campus
October - Red Ribbon Week - Start Advertising for Food Drive 10/12 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- Organize activities for Red Ribbon Week 10/26 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room – Make commercials for the food drive, which starts 10/30
November - Food Drive 11/09 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- collect and count food 11/17 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- collect and count food - LAST DAY
December - Christmas Adoption 12/14 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- Organize a gift drive for TRMS adopted families.
January - Pennies for Patients 1/11 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- make posters and discuss fund-raiser 1/18 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- collect and count money 1/25 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- collect and count money (final time) 1/26 - Pie-a-Staff-Member Assembly (During School Hours)
February - Valentines for Seniors 2/08 – Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- Make home-made Valentines Cards for Medicalodge.
March – Assessment Celebration 3/08 – Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room - ???????? 3/22 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- bake cookies to put in the teacher's lounge
April – Earth Day - Teacher Appreciation 4/12 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room & TRMS Grounds- clean grounds/campus 4/26 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- make teacher gifts
May - Leadership Celebration 5/12 - Meeting (3:20-4:00) FACS Room- Pizza Party and Awards

Questions – Lori Bobki - TRMS Sponsor and FACS Teacher Room – F100 Email - bobkiL@usd231.com Phone # - 856-3182

Girls on the Run/Sole Mates for Middle School

Monday & Wednesday 3:15-5:00pm

Register before September 11, 2017

GOTRKC

Meeting Dates

Sept 13,18,20,25,27
Oct. 2,4,9,11,16,23,25,30
Nov.1
Nov. 4th GOTR 5k at Sporting KC Park
Nov.6, 8

Robotics - FCA

Meet the last Friday of each month

Edit - FCA will take place on Thursday, February 8th instead of Friday due to a Special Guest Speaker

  • 7:30 - 8:00 AM in Mr. Smith's Room (A101)
  • Open for grades 5-8
  • We want to give students an opportunity to connect with students who have similar interests and beliefs, and model how to connect with and serve our community here at TRMS

Student Council

Cheer Club - 5th and 6th Grade

Play Performance

Crew Interest Meeting - Media Center - Nov. 28, 2:45-3
Cast Interest Meeting - Media Center - Nov. 30, 2:45-3
Auditions - Auditorium - Dec. 13 & 14, 3:30-5
Play Read Thru - Forum - Dec. 18, 3:30-5
Practice Dates - Auditorium -

  • Jan. 8 - 11 3:30 - 5
  • Jan. 16 -18 3:30 - 5
  • Jan. 22- 25 3:30 - 5
  • Jan. 29 - Feb 1 3:30 - 5
  • Feb. 5 -7 3:30 - 5

Feb. 7 - Sneak Peek (During the school day - TBD)
Feb. 8 - Dress Rehearsal 3:30 - 5
Feb. 9 - Play 6:30 - 8