EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Track and Field

Blazers Track and Field:

Sacrificing the "me" for the GE!


Head Coach (Boys): Brian McGee, mcgeeb@usd231.com 913-856-2608

Head Coach (Girls): Larry Ward, wardl@usd231.com 913-856-2645

TEAM INFORMATION

Since 2000 Blazers Track and Field has...

  • Won 7 League TEAM Championships
  • Won 11 Regional TEAM Championships
  • Won 8 State TEAM Trophies & 2 State TEAM titles
  • Qualified 462 athletes for the State meet
  • Produced 322 State Medalists
  • Produced 35 STATE CHAMPIONS

DREAM IT. SEE IT. BELIEVE IT. ACHIEVE IT.

COACHING STAFF

Coach Event Responsibilities
Larry Ward Head Girls Coach and Distance Coach
Brian McGee Head Boys Coach and Sprints Coach
Mike Gunderson Javelin
Loren McNeer Discus
Joe leiker Horizontal Jumps
Thane Nonamaker Pole Vault
Ryan Cornelsen Hurdles
Curtis Pahls High Jump
John Yockey Shot Put

We are excited to announce that John Yockey and Loren McNeer will be speaking at the 2019 KCCTFCA clinic in Junction City on January 4/5. Coach Yockey and Coach McNeer will speak on creating a throwing culture within a track & field program. Additionally, Coach Yockey will speak on adapting throwing technique to the shot put athlete. Go Blazers!

PRACTICE BEGINS MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25

2019 TRACK AND FIELD TEAM HANDBOOK

2019 WEEKLY MEET SNACK SIGN-UP


2019 Varsity Meet Schedule

MARCH 30 @ SMS RELAYS (Shawnee Mission South High School)

April 5 @ Olathe Invitational (ODAC)

April 12 @ Mid-Season Classic (Shawnee Mission South High School)

April 16 @ Jaguar Invitational (Mill Valley High School)

April 19-20 @ Kansas Relays (Lawrence)

April 26 @ Trailblazer Invitational

May 3 @ SM North Relays (SM North High School)

May 10 @ Sunflower League Championships (Shawnee Mission South High School)

May 17 @ 6A Regional Championships (TBA)

wednesday, May 22 - VARSITY ATHLETE RECOGNITION (in GEHS Lecture Hall @6pm)

May 24-25 @ State Championships (Wichita) We leave GEHS Friday AM and return Saturday late PM.


2019 JV  MEET Schedule

March 28 @ BV High School

April 4 @ ONW

April 11 @ BV Southwest

April 25 @ OSouth

May 2 @ GEHS Schools include: Aquinas, OEast, BV North, St. James

May 7 JV League Championships @ ODAC 

May 9 - JV ATHLETE RECOGNITION (in GEHS Lecture Hall @ 6pm)